• Home
Liszt

The Association

The Associazione Musicale Liszt 2011 was founded on the occasion of the second centenary of the birth of the outstanding Hungarian composer and pianist.

Its main purpose is to spread Liszt’s works, as well as those of other great musicians, through a series of concerts, meetings and events, in addition to organizing two major events: the VeronaFestival  (International Chamber Music Festival), which takes place between June and August and the Verona International Piano Competition (VIPC) one of the most important piano competitions in the world, to be held in October.

In addition, the Associazione Musicale Liszt 2011 sets itself the task of discovering, reveal and promote young pianists able to stand out in the art of interpretation.

franz-liszt-
franz-liszt-
franz-liszt
franz-liszt
franz-liszt
giuria

Print

How to reach

BY TRAIN
The main railway station is Verona Porta Nuova, at the junction of the Milan – Venice and Brenner – Rome railway lines.
Approximate travelling times with high-speed trains: from Venice 70 minutes; from Milan 80 minutes; from Rome 4 hours.
At the railway station, buses can be taken to the city centre, stopping at Piazza Bra, the central square near the competition's venues..

BY PLANE
Verona Villafranca’s Valerio Catullo Airport is approximately 10 kilometres southwest of the city centre.
A shuttle bus service runs between the airport and Porta Nuova railway station.
The Verona Airport is connected to the Verona train station via a Shuttle/Aerobus service that runs every 20 minutes. To locate the bus stop at the airport, see the terminal map here.
Brescia Montichiari’s Gabriele D'Annuncio airport, 52 km from Verona, is also connected twice a day with Verona Porta Nuova railway station by a shuttle bus service.

Print

Candidates 2018

Andreev Igor

Andreev Igor

30, Russia
Bobrina Mariya

Bobrina Mariya

24, Russia
Boggian Tommaso

Boggian Tommaso

20, Italy
Buondonno Giordano

Buondonno Giordano

23, Italy
Chang Chi Chun

Chang Chi Chun

18, Taiwan
Cheon Uiin

Cheon Uiin

24, South Korea
Chernyshov Oleg

Chernyshov Oleg

30, Russia
Chiang Timothy

Chiang Timothy

31, Australia
Cilano Viviana

Cilano Viviana

21, Italy
De Padova Giulio

De Padova Giulio

32, Italy
Duzel Marijan

Duzel Marijan

28, Croatia
Ferrucci Jonathan

Ferrucci Jonathan

24, Italy, Australia
Greco William

Greco William

30, Italy
Grøvlen Christian

Grøvlen Christian

28, Norway
Han Heejun

Han Heejun

28, South Korea
Ho Ya-Chu

Ho Ya-Chu

19, Taiwan
Inukai Mao

Inukai Mao

24, Japan
Ji Jeongbae

Ji Jeongbae

24, South Korea
Joo Hyejin

Joo Hyejin

30, South Korea
Kashimoto Kaori

Kashimoto Kaori

28, Japan
Kavalerova Anna

Kavalerova Anna

30, Russia
Kim Eun-A

Kim Eun-A

29, South Korea
Kim Hyunji

Kim Hyunji

23, South Korea
Kjurdian Georg

Kjurdian Georg

24, Latvia
Koh Serene

Koh Serene

23, Singapore
Krstic Pavle

Krstic Pavle

20, Serbia
Kudryashov Alexey

Kudryashov Alexey

30, Russia
Kwok Ching Yin

Kwok Ching Yin

26, Hong Kong
Layousse Muraad

Layousse Muraad

26, Italy, Israel
Lee Hoyel

Lee Hoyel

29, South Korea
Lee Jaeyoon

Lee Jaeyoon

21, South Korea
Lee Yun-An

Lee Yun-An

25, Taiwan
Lim Jie Hye

Lim Jie Hye

26, South Korea
Lopatinskyj Roman

Lopatinskyj Roman

25, Ukraine
Murayama Hibiki

Murayama Hibiki

27, Japan
Namera Mari

Namera Mari

32, Japan
Ohki Tomoka

Ohki Tomoka

31, Japan
Park Ji-Eun

Park Ji-Eun

23, South Korea
Pellegrino Maria

Pellegrino Maria

27, Italy
Rinaldi Paolo

Rinaldi Paolo

27, Italy
Rubini Matteo

Rubini Matteo

33, Italy
Ryou Hyewon

Ryou Hyewon

34, South Korea
Sadaunykaite Julija

Sadaunykaite Julija

29, Lithuania
Sahakyan Diana

Sahakyan Diana

30, Armenia
Shen Zhenjing

Shen Zhenjing

27, China
Valentini Natalia

Valentini Natalia

23, Italy
Winnicki Przemyslaw

Winnicki Przemyslaw

32, Poland
Woods Brian

Woods Brian

26, USA
Xu Simon

Xu Simon

27, France
Yip Ka Po

Yip Ka Po

29, Hong Kong
Yoon Joon

Yoon Joon

25, South Korea
Yorgova Kristina

Yorgova Kristina

23, Bulgaria
Zhao Kaiwen

Zhao Kaiwen

18, China
Zheng Ruishi

Zheng Ruishi

18, China
Zhukova Galina

Zhukova Galina

35, Russia
  • Andreev Igor
  • Bobrina Mariya
  • Boggian Tommaso
  • Buondonno Giordano
  • Chang Chi Chun
  • Cheon Uiin
  • Chernyshov Oleg
  • Chiang Timothy
  • Cilano Viviana
  • De Padova Giulio
  • Duzel Marijan
  • Ferrucci Jonathan
  • Greco William
  • Grøvlen Christian
  • Han Heejun
  • Ho Ya-Chu
  • Inukai Mao
  • Ji Jeongbae
  • Joo Hyejin
  • Kashimoto Kaori
  • Kavalerova Anna
  • Kim Eun-A
  • Kim Hyunji
  • Kjurdian Georg
  • Koh Serene
  • Krstic Pavle
  • Kudryashov Alexey
  • Kwok Ching Yin
  • Layousse Muraad
  • Lee Hoyel
  • Lee Jaeyoon
  • Lee Yun-An
  • Lim Jie Hye
  • Lopatinskyj Roman
  • Murayama Hibiki
  • Namera Mari
  • Ohki Tomoka
  • Park Ji-Eun
  • Pellegrino Maria
  • Rinaldi Paolo
  • Rubini Matteo
  • Ryou Hyewon
  • Sadaunykaite Julija
  • Sahakyan Diana
  • Shen Zhenjing
  • Valentini Natalia
  • Winnicki Przemyslaw
  • Woods Brian
  • Xu Simon
  • Yip Ka Po
  • Yoon Joon
  • Yorgova Kristina
  • Zhao Kaiwen
  • Zheng Ruishi
  • Zhukova Galina
  • Andreev Igor

    semifinale | semifinal
    J. HAYDN Klaviersonate Hob.XVI:41
    F. CHOPIN Scherzo n.4 op.54

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.30 Op.109
    R. SCHUMANN Symphonischen Etüden Op.13

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.4 Op.58
  • Bobrina Mariya

    semifinale | semifinal
    STRAVINSKIJ / AGOSTI L’Oiseau de Feubr

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.21 Op.53
    F. CHOPIN Étude op.25 n.10
    J. BRAHMS Intermezzo Op.117
    V. POLTORATSKY Prelude and fugue B dur

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.4 Op.58
  • Boggian Tommaso

    semifinale | semifinal
    C. DEBUSSY Ondine (from Préludes)
    D. SCARLATTI Sonata K.27
    F. CHOPIN Polonaise-Fantaisie op.61

    finale solistica | solo final
    F. CHOPIN Scherzo n.3 op.39
    F. LISZT Reminiscences de Don Juan
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.23 Op.57

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.3 Op.37
  • Buondonno Giordano

    semifinale | semifinal
    BACH / BUSONI Chaconne BWV 1004
    F. CHOPIN Berceuse op.57

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.12 Op.26
    F. CHOPIN Polonaise op.53
    M. RAVEL Gaspard de la nuit

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. CHOPIN Concerto n.1 op.11
  • Chang Chi Chun

    semifinale | semifinal
    J. HAYDN Sonate Hob.XVI:49

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.8 Op.13
    F. LISZT Ungarische Rhapsodie Nr.12
    F. LISZT Étude n.10 (from Études d’exècution trascendant S.139)
    J. BRAHMS Zwei Rhapsodien Op.79
    S. PROKOF'EV Sonata n.3 op.28

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.3 Op.3
  • Cheon Uiin

    semifinale | semifinal
    F. LISZT Ballade n.1 S.170
    F. LISZT Ballade n.2 S.171

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.21 Op.53
    F. LISZT Grandes Études de Paganini

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    W. A. MOZART Klavierkonzert K.488
  • Chernyshov Oleg

    semifinale | semifinal
    J. HAYDN Klaviersonate Nr.60, Hob.XVI:50
    S. RACHMANINOV Étude-Tableau op.39 n.9

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.21, Op.53
    A. SKRJABIN Sonata No.3 Op.23
    F. CHOPIN Étude op.25 n.1

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. Liszt Klaviekonzert Nr.1 S.124
  • Chiang Timothy

    semifinale | semifinal
    J. S. BACH Präludium und Fugue BWV 873
    A. SKRJABIN Fantaisie op.28

    • finale solistica | solo final
    • L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.30 Op.109
    • F. CHOPIN Barcarolle Op.60
    • S. RACHMANINOV Corelli Variations op.42

    • finale con orchestra | Concerto final
      F. LISZT Klavierkonzert Nr.1 S.124
  • Cilano Viviana

    semifinale | semifinal
    R. SCHUMANN Allegro Op.8
    M. RAVEL Jeux d’eau
    C. DEBUSSY Les Collines d’Anacapri (from Préludes)

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.31 Op.110
    R. SCHUMANN Fantasie Op.17

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. LISZT Klavierkonzert Nr.2 S.125
  • De Padova Giulio

    semifinale | semifinal
    S. RACHMANINOV Moments musicaux op.16 n.1-2-3-4

    finale solistica | solo final
    F. LISZT Consolation n.3 S.172
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonata Nr.32 Op.111
    BACH / BUSONI Chaconne

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.5 Op.73
  • Duzel Marijan

    semifinale | semifinal
    R. SCHUMANN Bunte Blätter Op.99 (Stück I)
    R. SCHUMANN Toccata Op.7
    D. KEMPF Homage a Bartók
    B. BARTOK Études op.18, Sz.72

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Bagatelles Op.126 Nr.1-2-3-4
    Klaviersonate Nr.18, Op.31 Nr.3
    F. LISZT Totentanz S.525

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.5 Op.73
  • Ferrucci Jonathan

    semifinale | semifinal
    J. S. BACH Präludium un Fuge BWV 849
    A. SKRJABIN Étude op.42 n.5
    I. ALBENIZ El Corpus Kristi en Seville (from Iberia)

    finale solistica | solo final
    R. SCHUBERT Klaviersonate D.958
    F. MENDELSSOHN Variation serieuses Op.54
    B. BARTOK Sonata Sz.80

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    R. SCHUMANN Klavierkonzert Op.54
  • Greco William

    semifinale | semifinal
    A. SKRJABIN Préludes op.16
    C. DEBUSSY Images (prèmiere série)

    finale solistica | solo final
    J. BRAHMS Klavierstücke Op.118 Nr.2-5
    F. SCHUBERT Klaviersonate D.960

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.5 Op.73
  • Grøvlen Christian

    semifinale | semifinal
    E. GRIEG Ballade op.24

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.24 Op.78
    F. CHOPIN Sonata n.3 op.58

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. LISZT Klavierkonzert Nr.1 S.124
  • Han Heejun

    semifinale | semifinal
    F. CHOPIN Ballade n.1 op.23
    H. DUTILLEUX Choral et Variations (from Sonata n.1)

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.30 Op.109
    F. LISZT Sonata S.178

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.4 Op.58
  • Ho Ya-Chu

    semifinale | semifinal
    J. BRAHMS Variationen über ein Thema von Paganini Op.35

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.13 Op.27 Nr.1
    F. LISZT Sonate S.178

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    W. A. MOZART Klavierkonzert K.488
  • Inukai Mao

    semifinale | semifinal
    C. FRANCK Prélude, Choral et Fugue

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.11 Op.22
    F. CHOPIN Scherzo n.3 op.39
    C. DEBUSSY Images (2ème série)

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.4 Op.58
  • Ji Jeongbae

    semifinale | semifinal
    F. CHOPIN Étude op.25 n.10
    J. BRAHMS Variationen Op.21 Nr.1-2

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.8 Op.13
    F. CHOPIN Ballade n.1 op.23
    A. SKRJABIN Sonata n.2 op.19
    S. RACHMANINOV Prèlude op.23 n.4

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.5 Op.73
  • Joo Hyejin

    semifinale | semifinal
    D. SCARLATTI Sonata K.213
    F. LISZT Reminiscences de Norma S.394

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.31 Op.110
    R. SCHUMANN Kreisleriana Op.16

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. CHOPIN Concerto n.1 op.11
  • Kashimoto Kaori

    semifinale | semifinal
    D. SCARLATTI Sonata K.467
    C. VINE Piano Sonata n.1

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.31 Op.110
    J. BRAHMS Fantasien Op.116

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    R. SCHUMANN Klavierkonzert Op.54
  • Kavalerova Anna

    semifinale | semifinal
    F. LISZT Étude n.12 (from Études d’exécution transcendante S.139)
    SCHUBERT / LISZT “Der Erlkönig” S.558
    B. BERTOK Sonata Sz.80

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.26 Op.81a
    R. SCHUMANN Symphonische Etüden Op.13

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.5 Op.73
  • Kim Eun-A

    semifinale | semifinal
    D. SCARLATTI Sonata K.466, L.118
    J. BRAHMS Variationen über ein Thema von Paganini Op.35 (Vol. II)
    A. SKRJABIN Étude op.42 n.5

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.30 Op.109
    R. SCHUMANN Davidsbündlertänze Op.6

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. LISZT Klavierkonzert Nr.2 S.125
  • Kim Hyunji

    semifinale | semifinal
    C. FRANCK Prélude, Choral et Fugue

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.30 Op.109
    F. MENDELSSOHN Vatiations Sérieuses op.54
    M. RAVEL La Valse

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.5 Op.73
  • Kjurdian Georg

    semifinale | semifinal
    J. S. BACH Italienisches Konzert BWV 971
    S. GUBAIUDULINA Chaconne

    finale solistica | solo final
    E. GRANADOS El amor y la muerte (from Goyescas)
    J. BRAHMS Intermezzi op.117
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.32 Op.111

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.3 Op.37
  • Koh Serene

    semifinale | semifinal
    F. SCHUBERT Klaviersonate D.664

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.2 Op.2 Nr.2
    F. CHOPIN Sonata n.3 op.58

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. CHOPIN Concerto n.1 op.11
  • Krstic Pavle

    semifinale | semifinal
    S. RACHMANINOV Moment musicaux op.16 n.4
    I. STRAVINSKIJ Trois Mouvements de Petrouchka

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.23 Op.57
    F. LISZT Rhapsodie espegnole S.254
    G. LIGETI L’escalier du diable (from Études)

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Nr.3 Op.37
  • Kudryashov Alexey

    semifinale | semifinal
    S. RACHMANINOV Sonata n.2 op.36 (2nd edition)

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.6 Op.10 Nr.2
    M. RAVEL Miroirs
    F. LISZT Mephistowalzer Nr.1 S.514

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    W. A. MOZART Klavierkonzert K.488
  • Kwok Ching Yin

    semifinale | semifinal
    W. A. MOZART Klaviersonate K.57
    F. CHOPIN Étude op.10 n.12

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.23 Op.57
    J. BRAHMS Rhapsodie Op.79 Nr.1
    C. DEBUSSY Estampes L.100

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. CHOPIN Concerto n.1 op.11
  • Layousse Muraad

    semifinale | semifinal
    F. CHOPIN Ballade n.1 op.23
    F.LISZT Mephistowalzer Nr.1 S.514

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.12 Op.26
    R. SCHUMANN Symphonische Etüden Op.13

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    W. A. MOZART Klavierkonzert KV.488
  • Lee Hoyel

    semifinale | semifinal
    F. SCHUBERT Wanderer-Fantasie Op.15, D.760

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.23 Op.57
    F. LISZT Sonate S.178

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. LISZT Klavierkonzert Nr.2, S.125
  • Lee Jaeyoon

    semifinale | semifinal
    F. LISZT Rhapsidie espagnole S.254
    F. CHOPIN Étude op.25 n.11
    S. RACHMANINOV Étude-Tableau op.39 n.1

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.21 Op.53
    F. CHOPIN Polonaise-Fantaisie op.61
    C. DEBUSSY Pour le piano L.95

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. CHOPIN Concerto n.1 op.11
  • Lee Yun-An

    semifinale | semifinal
    R. SCHUMANN Abegg-Variationen Op.1
    M. RAVEL La Valse

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr. 21 Op.53
    J. BRAHMS Variationen über ein Thema von Händel Op.24

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.3 op.37
  • Lim Jie Hye

    semifinale | semifinal
    L. JANÁČEK Sonata 1.X.1905
    A. SKRJABIN Fantaisie Op.28

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.24 Op.78
    F. LISZT Après une lecture de Dante S.161
    J. BRAHMS Variationen über ein Thema von Paganini (vol.2)

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    W. A. MOZART Klavierkonzert K.414
  • Lopatinskyj Roman

    semifinale | semifinal
    J. HAYDN Sonate Hob.XVI:32
    FEINBERG / ČAJKOVSKIJ Scherzo (from Symphony No.6)

    finale solistica | solo final
    F. SCHUBERT Klaviersonate D.784
    J. BRAHMs Klavierstücke Op.118

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.5 Op.73
  • Murayama Hibiki

    semifinale | semifinal
    C. DEBUSSY Pour les quartes (from Études)
    F. LISZT Rhapsodie espagnole S.254

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.30 Op.109
    F. LISZT Sonate S.178

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. LISZT Klavierkonzert Nr.2 S.125
  • Namera Mari

    semifinale | semifinal
    F. LISZT Rigoletto Paraphrase de concert S.434
    D. SCARLATTI Sonata K.9
    S. PROKOF'EV Toccata op.11

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Op.27 Nr.2
    F. LISZT Tre Sonetti del Petrarca S.270
    F. LISZT Après une lecture de Dante (from Années de Pèlegrinage S.161)

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. LISZT Klavierkonzert Nr.2 S.125
  • Ohki Tomoka

    semifinale | semifinal
    F. CHOPIN Ballade n.1 op.23
    J. HAYDN Sonate Hob.XVI:23

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.15 Op.28
    J. BRAHMS Klaviersonate Nr.3 Op.5

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    R. SCHUMANN Klavierkonzert Op.54
  • Park Ji-Eun

    semifinale | semifinal
    D. SCARLATTI Sonata K.487
    J. HAYDN Sonate Hob.XVI:46
    S. RACHMANINOV Étude-Tableau op.33 n.6

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.23 Op.57
    F. MENDELSSOHN Variations sérieuses op.54
    S. PROKOF'EV Sonata n.2 op.14

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.5 Op.73
  • Pellegrino Maria

    semifinale | semifinal
    R. SCHUMANN Drei Romanzen Op.28
    D. SCARLATTI Sonata K.146

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.31 Op.110
    J. BRAHMS Variationen über ein Thema von Händel

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    W. A. MOZART Klavierkonzert K.466
  • Rinaldi Paolo

    semifinale | semifinal
    J. S. BACH Fantasie und fuge BWV 904
    J. BRAHMS Scherzo Op.4
    A. WEBERN Variationen Op.27

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.32 Op.111
    R. SCHUMANN Klaviersonate Nr.2 Op.22

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    R. SCHUMANN Klavierkonzert Op.54
  • Rubini Matteo

    semifinale | semifinal
    D. SCARLATTI Sonata K.380
    D. SCARLATTI Sonata K.27
    F. CHOPIN Études Op.10 Nr.1-2
    F. LISZT Rigoletto Paraphrase de concert S.434

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.21 Op.53
    F. LISZT Sonate S.178

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.5 Op.73
  • Ryou Hyewon

    semifinale | semifinal
    S. RACHMANINOV Corelli Variations op.42

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.31 Op.110
    J. BRAHMS Klavierstücke Op.119
    I. ALBENIZ Evocacion (from Iberia)
    I. ALBENIZ Triana (from Iberia)

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.5 Op.73
  • Sadaunykaite Julija

    semifinale | semifinal
    S. RACHMANINOV Sonata n.2 op.36

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.26 Op.81a
    F. CHOPIN Ballade n.4 op.52
    C. VINE Sonata n.1

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    W. A. MOZART Klavierkonzert K.414
  • Sahakyan Diana

    semifinale | semifinal
    F. CHOPIN Nocturne op.55 n.2
    F. CHOPIN Ballade n.4 op.52
    S. RACHMANINOV Étude-Tableau op.39 n.1

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.3 Op.2 Nr.3
    R. SCHUMANN Carnaval Op.9

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.3 Op.37
  • Shen Zhenjing

    semifinale | semifinal
    J. HAYDN Sonate Hob.XVI:45
    F. LISZT Étude n.1 (from Grandes Études de Paganini S.141)

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN beethoven Klaviersonate Nr. 24 Op.78
    F. CHOPIN Préludes op.28

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.4 Op.58
  • Valentini Natalia

    semifinale | semifinal
    I. STRAVINSKIJ Tango
    E. S. TÜÜR Sonata for piano

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.30 op.109
    F. LISZT La leggierezza (from Études de Concert S.144 n.2)
    M. MUSORGSKIJ Night on Bald Mountain (trascrizione per pianoforte di Konstantin Chernov)

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    W. A. MOZART Klavierkonzert K.488
  • Winnicki Przemyslaw

    semifinale | semifinal
    J. HAYDN Klaviersonate Hob.XVI:34
    M. RAVEL Jeux d’eau
    S. RACHMANINOV Étude-tableau op.39 n.9

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.8 Op.13
    M. RAVEL Sonatine
    MONIUSZKO / MELZER “Przasniczka”
    J. BRAHMS Variationen über ein Thema von Paganini (Vol. II)
    K. VILENSKY Variations on the theme by Paganini

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    W. A. MOZART Klavierkonzert Nr.23 K.488
  • Woods Brian

    semifinale | semifinal
    C. DEBUSSY Ondine (from Préludes)
    C. DEBUSSY Ce q’a vu le vent d’ouest (from Préludes)
    F. LISZT Rhapsodie espagnole S.254

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.18 Op.31 Nr.3
    F. CHOPIN Mazurkas op.59
    S. BARBER Sonata op.26

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    W. A. MOZART Klavierkonzert K.488
  • Xu Simon

    semifinale | semifinal
    J. P. RAMEAU Prélude in A minor
    S. RACHMANINOV Étude-Tableau op.39 n.6
    A. SKRJABIN Sonata n.5 op.53

    finale solistica | solo final
    C. DEBUSSY 3 Préludes (Les Collines d’Anacapri, Ce q’a le vent d’Ouest, La Cathedrale engloutie)
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.30 Op.109
    F. LISZT Les cloches de Gèneve (from Annéese de pèlerinage)
    F. LISZT Ungarische Rhapsodie Nr.6

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. LISZT Klavierkonzert n.2 S.125
  • Yip Ka Po

    semifinale | semifinal
    F. SCHUBERT Impromptu Op.142 Nr.3
    F. CHOPIN Scherzo n.1 op.20

    finale solistica | solo final
    F. MENDELSSOHN Rondo capriccioso Op.14
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.21 Op.53
    J. BRAHMS Intermezzo Op.118 Nr.2
    F. CHOPIN Scherzo n.2 op.31

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    R. SCHUMANN Klavierkonzert Op.54
  • Yoon Joon

    semifinale | semifinal
    C. DEBUSSY Les Collines d’Anacapri (from Préludes)
    M. RAVEL La Valse

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.30 Op.109
    R. SCHUMANN Symphonischen Etüden Op.13

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.3 op.3
  • Yorgova Kristina

    semifinale | semifinal
    J. S. BACH Toccata BWV 913
    A. SKRJABIN Sonata n.2 op.19

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.18 Op.31 Nr.3
    R. SCHUMANN Klaviersonate Nr.1 Op.11

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    R. SCHUMANN Klavierkonzert Op.54
  • Zhao Kaiwen

    semifinale | semifinal
    S. PROKOF'EV Sonata n.7 op.83

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.30 Op.109
    F. CHOPIN Étude op.25 n.6
    J. BRAHMS Klaviersonate Nr.1 Op.1

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klavierkonzert Nr.3 Op.37
  • Zheng Ruishi

    semifinale | semifinal
    C. DEBUSSY Estampes L.108
    N. KAPUSTIN Concert étude op.40 n.6

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.13 Op.27 Nr.1
    F. CHOPIN Sonata n.2 op.35

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. CHOPIN Concerto n.1 op.11
  • Zhukova Galina

    semifinale | semifinal
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Variationen Op.34
    C. DEBUSSY L’isle joyeuse

    finale solistica | solo final
    L. VAN BEETHOVEN Klaviersonate Nr.31 Op.110
    S. GUBAIUDULINA Chaconne
    F. LISZT Après une lecture de Dante (from Années de Pèlegrinage S.161)

    finale con orchestra | Concerto final
    F. CHOPIN Concerto n.1 Op.11
  • Andreev Igor
  • Bobrina Mariya
  • Boggian Tommaso
  • Buondonno Giordano
  • Chang Chi Chun
  • Cheon Uiin
  • Chernyshov Oleg
  • Chiang Timothy
  • Cilano Viviana
  • De Padova Giulio
  • Duzel Marijan
  • Ferrucci Jonathan
  • Greco William
  • Grøvlen Christian
  • Han Heejun
  • Ho Ya-Chu
  • Inukai Mao
  • Ji Jeongbae
  • Joo Hyejin
  • Kashimoto Kaori
  • Kavalerova Anna
  • Kim Eun-A
  • Kim Hyunji
  • Kjurdian Georg
  • Koh Serene
  • Krstic Pavle
  • Kudryashov Alexey
  • Kwok Ching Yin
  • Layousse Muraad
  • Lee Hoyel
  • Lee Jaeyoon
  • Lee Yun-An
  • Lim Jie Hye
  • Lopatinskyj Roman
  • Murayama Hibiki
  • Namera Mari
  • Ohki Tomoka
  • Park Ji-Eun
  • Pellegrino Maria
  • Rinaldi Paolo
  • Rubini Matteo
  • Ryou Hyewon
  • Sadaunykaite Julija
  • Sahakyan Diana
  • Shen Zhenjing
  • Valentini Natalia
  • Winnicki Przemyslaw
  • Woods Brian
  • Xu Simon
  • Yip Ka Po
  • Yoon Joon
  • Yorgova Kristina
  • Zhao Kaiwen
  • Zheng Ruishi
  • Zhukova Galina

Print

Contest Contacts

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
Roberto Pegoraro
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


RGANIZING SECRETARY
Emil Vincenzi
+44 7535 883471
+39 347 6644508
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


HEAD OFFICE
Via del Perlar 4/a - 37024 Negrar (Verona)
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


HONOR COMMITTEE
Aldo Ciccolini: Honorary President
Leslie Howard
François-Joël Thiollier
Roberto Cappello
Boris Bloch
Franz Schottky
Giancarlo Grandis
Giordano Fermi


ARTISTIC COMMITTEE
Edoardo Strabbioli: Coordinator
Roberto Pegoraro
Andrea Bedetti
Emanuele Weinberg

MUSICOLOGIST
Andrea Bedetti


JURY ASSISTANT
Emil Vincenzi

FOREIGN RELATIONS
Emanuele Weinberg

MUSIC PROGRAMS EDITING
Giovanni Giannini


ARTISTIC PRODUCTION
Emil Vincenzi

COMMUNICATION AND SOCIAL MEDIA
Marco Pegoraro

PRESS OFFICE
Andrea Bedetti
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Print

Verona Festival Sponsors

Comune di Negrar
Sostenitore del VeronaFestival
Valpolicella Benaco Banca
Sostenitore del VeronaFestival
Primacasa
Zecchini
Regione Veneto
Provincia di Verona
Comune Verona
Confcommercio

Print

Contacts of the Association

Associazione Musicale Liszt 2011

ARTISTIC DIRECTION: Roberto Pegoraro
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ORGANIZING SECRETARY: Emil Vincenzi
+39 345 9742797
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

HEAD OFFICE: Via del Perlar 4/a - 37024 Negrar (Verona)


ARTISTIC COMMITTEE
Roberto Pegoraro 
Edoardo Strabbioli 
Andrea Bedetti 
Giovanni Giannini 
Franz Schottky

MUSICOLOGIST
Andrea Bedetti

COMMUNICATION AND SOCIAL MEDIA
Marco Pegoraro


VeronaFestival

ARTISTIC DIRECTION: Roberto Pegoraro
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ORGANIZING SECRETARY
Emanuela Ciccarelli
Marco Pegoraro

+39 345 9742797
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

HEAD OFFICE: Via del Perlar 4/a - 37024 Negrar (Verona)


ARTISTIC COMMITTEE
Roberto Pegoraro 
Edoardo Strabbioli 
Andrea Bedetti 
Giovanni Giannini 

PRESS OFFICE: Andrea Bedetti
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

COMMUNICATION AND SOCIAL MEDIA: Marco Pegoraro

Print

Sponsors

Verona International Piano Competition is sponsored and supported by:

comune
cattolica
banco
fimauto


agsm
amia
azimut
amadeus
conservatorio
arena
opv
dacapo
regione
provincia
confcommercio
zecchini
tatam
alink
ammi

Print

Il ConcorsoThe Competition

The Competition

News

News

Contestants

Contestants

Jury

Jury

Prizes

Prizes

 

Verona International Piano Competition, born on 2011 to commemorate Franz Liszt on the bicentennial of his birth, has to thank the constructive and essential support given by late great pianist Aldo Ciccolini, who has been appointed honorary president.

Since its inception, VIPC is the point of reference among the international piano awards: on 2012, in fact, this competition was accepted as a formal member of "Alink-Argerich Foundation" and today gets to its credit prestigious collaborations with Italian and international music institutions.

Besides, VIPC has rewarded young pianists, that today they are placed into the international concert chains, as Elizaveta Ivanova - Russia (2011), Mamikon Nakhapetov - Georgia (2012), Yoonhee Yang - South Korea (2013), Evgeny Brakhman - Russia (2014), Jin-Hyeon Lee - South Korea and Florian Mitrea - Romania (2016) and Vasyl Kotys (2017).

This competition is characterized by the severity of the judgment of the Commissions, which they show transparent voting and always opened to dialogue with whole members.

I remember the Chairmans by the Jury of the past editions: Roberto Cappello (Italy), Leslie Howard (England), Francois-Joel Thiollier (France) and Boris Bloch (Ukraine).

The friendly atmosphere that is possible to "breathe" in VIPC helps to get opportunities for comparison, communication, solidarity and friendship among the candidates: more than seven hundred young pianists, coming from more than thirty countries, who up to now have chosen Verona as stage of their artistic practice, excited about the experience and the efficient organization.

I have to thank the members of the Honorary Committee, the Boards of Examiners, the public and private sponsors, the organization and all those which help in a decisive way Verona International Piano Competition.


Roberto Pegoraro
(Artistic director)

Print

More Articles ...

  • 1
  • 2

We use cookies on this website