Winners 2019

1° Xiaolu Zang

1° Xiaolu Zang

19, China
2° Moeko Ezaki

2° Moeko Ezaki

26, Japan
3° Mikołaj Sikała

3° Mikołaj Sikała

26, Poland

 

Video
Candidati
Votazioni
Foto

 

The Jury

Daniel Rivera

Daniel Rivera

Roberto Pegoraro

Roberto Pegoraro

Jean-François Antonioli

Jean-François Antonioli

Sofya Gulyak

Sofya Gulyak

Franz Schottky

Franz Schottky

Edoardo Strabbioli

Edoardo Strabbioli

Special Awards

Classic Sonata Special award "Alessia Fabbri"
MOEKO EZAKI

Romantic Music Special award "Peppino Milani"
XIAOLU ZANG

Best female Special award "Laura Scaratti"
MOEKO EZAKI

Jury Special award "Enrico Paganuzzi"
XIAOLU ZANG

Junior Jury "C. Montanari" Special award
XIAOLU ZANG

Print

Video 2019

XIAOLU ZANG
1st prize

FINAL

F. Chopin | Polonaise-Fantaisie op.61
C. Debussy | La terrasse des audiences du claire de lune (da | from Préludes)
M. Ravel | La Valse

MOEKO EZAKI
2nd prize

FINAL

C. Debussy | Reflets dans l'eau, Mouvement (da | from Images L.105 Ier serie)
R. Schumann | Humoresque Op.20

SIKAŁA MIKOŁAJ
3rd prize

FINAL

F. Chopin | Berceuse op.57
S. PROKOF'EV | Sonata no.6 op.82


SHENGYE CHENG

SEMIFINAL

L. van Beethoven | Klaviersonate Nr.23 Op.57
F. Chopin | Scherzo no.1 op.20
F. Chopin | Polonaise op.53

MARIA DANIELA NAVARRO MORA

SEMIFINAL

L. van Beethoven | Klaviersonate Nr.18 Op.31 Nr.3
F. Schubert | Impromtus Nr.1 - 2 D.899, Op.90
S. Prokof'ev | Sonata no.5 op.135

GIACOMO MENEGARDI

SEMIFINAL

D. Scarlatti | Sonata K.466
L. van Beethoven | Klaviersonate Nr.3 Op.2 Nr.3
F. Liszt | Vallèe d'Obermann (da | from Annés de pèlerinage S.160)

TATSUSHI YAMAKAWA

SEMIFINAL

L. van Beethoven | Klaviersonate Nr.12 Op.26
J. Brahms | Fantasien Op.116

ALEXANDRE LORY

SEMIFINAL

L. van Beethoven | Klaviersonate Nr.32 Op.111
S. Rachmaninov | Prélude op.23 no.4
C. Gounod / F. Liszt | Valse de Faust

SIKAŁA MIKOŁAJ

SEMIFINAL

P. Grainger | Bridal Lullaby
F. Schubert | Sonate D.664, Op. posth.120
C. Debussy | Bruyères, Gènèral Lavine - eccentric, Ondine, Canope, Feux d'artefice (da | from Préludes L.131)
J. Strauss / A. Grünfeld | Soiréè de Vienne (Paraphrase über Fledermaus Op.56)

YEONTAEK OH

SEMIFINAL

L. van Beethoven | Klaviersonate Nr.30 Op.109
R. Schumann | Novellette Op.21 Nr.8
C. Saint.Saëns | Études op.52 no.6

MOEKO EZAKI

SEMIFINAL

J. S. Bach | Französische Suite Nr.5 BWV 816
L. van Beethoven | Klaviersonate Nr.31 Op.110

XIAOLU ZANG

SEMIFINALE

L. van Beethoven | Klaviersonate Nr.28 Op.101
F. Chopin | Barcarolle op.60
C. Debussy | Estampes L.108

Print

Contestants 2019

The artistic committee, after having examined the videos and the artistic curriculum of all the aspiring competitors at the Verona International Piano Competition 2019, has deliberated the names of the candidates admitted to the first round.

Continue Reading

Print

We use cookies on this website